List of Current Forefathers

Active Members
of the Swedish Colonial Society
with Forefather Status
April 9, 2017

 

Jöns Anderson Hans Gustav Ling, Uppsala Sweden
Måns Andersson (Mounce) Christina W. Lassen, Linwood, PA
Barbara Sue Smith Parsons, Oakdale, CA
Cynthia D. Smith, Valencia, CA
Nils Andersson (Lykins) Keith Arbtin, Mountlake Terrace, WA
Elizabeth S. Farwell, Carlsbad, CA
John Kent Kane, II, Yorktown, VA
Peter Bayard Kane, Cazenovia, NY
Andrew R. Likins, Colorado Springs, CO
Frances Snyder Ramirez, Tampa, FL
David Reese, Hazard, KY
Joan Ligget Snyder, Tampa, FL
Benjamin Patterson Wheat, Arlington, VA
J. Marc Wheat, Arlington, VA
Laura Elizabeth Wheat, Arlington, VA
Peter Andersson (Longacre) Howard Raymond Longacre, Ephrata, PA
Raymond H. Longacre, Ephrata, PA
Anders Bengtsson (Bankson) Alexander Jay Buckman, Houston, TX
Jane Gurry Buckman, Houston, TX
Peter Jay Buckman, Houston, TX
Jill M. D’Andrea, Olney, MD
Stefanie Marie Glowiak, Manhattan, KS
James Edward Gurry, Missouri City, TX
Martha Bankson Lyle, Pace, FL
Anders Svensson Bonde (Boon) Susan W. Leerstang, Wilton Manors, FL
Lars Thomasson Bjur (Boore) Elizabeth B. Beers, Princeton, NJ
Elizabeth M. Cecil, Lafayette Hill, PA
James W. Marvin, Jr., Haverford, PA
Robert F. Marvin, Wynnewood, PA
Sara M. Terrranova, Lebanon, NJ
Sinnick Broer (Sinnickson) Charlotte H. B. Dallett, Taconic, CT
Judith Arlt Walker, Landenberg, PA
Otto Ernest Cock (Cox) David R. Ross, Bryn Mawr, PA
Peter Larsson Cock (Cox) Thomas A. Glowiak, Manhattan, KS
Yvonne Harralson, Delray Beach, FL
Arthur Vincent O’Neill, Bluffton, SC
Emily Samson Tepe, Wilmington, DE
John B. Tepe, Jr., Greenville, DE
John B. Tepe, III, Birmingham, UK
Virginia Wilson Thomas, Durham, NC
Anders Larsson Dalbo Donna Crisp, Fairfax, VA
David R. Dolbow, Hermitage, TN
Aleasa Hogate, Pennsville, NJ
Joseph E. Hogate, Jr., Enka, NC
David Krough, Cape Charles, VA
Garret Enochs Mathew Brett Enochs, Eldorado Hills, CA
Susan A. Fleming, Quakertown, PA
Nils Larsson Frände (Friend) Gary L. Friend, Mount Vernon, WA
Thomas A. Friend, Avenel, NJ
Trissa Haefling, Chagrin Falls, OH
Marjorie Jackson, Warren, OH
Kevin C. Miller of Fayetteville, NC
Delores E. Shade, Frederick, MD
Patricia Ann Thompson, Adamstown, MD
Hans Georgen Theresa Anne Harkins Brasko, Maple Shade, NJ
Marten Gerritsen (Garrett) Stephen H. Garrett, Boothwyn, PA
Johan Grelson (Archer) Raymond M. Borland, Colora, MD
Sven Gunnarsson (Swanson) Dennis J. Cunniff, Cedar Grove, NJ
Irénée du Pont, Jr., Montchanin, DE
Eugenia Eberle, Los Ranchos, NM
Ruth E. McCullough, Williamsburg, VA
Kirsten A. Seagers, West Chester, PA
Shelly L. Seagers, West Chester, PA
Ann Walz, Naperville, IL
Johan Gustafsson (Justis) John Walton Justice, Rochester, MN
Lori Justice Smith, Shoemakersville, PA
Joyce R. L. Stevenson, Lakewood Ranch, FL
Steve Widtfeldt, Fort Worth, TX
Anders Hansson (Hanson) Gary L. Ball-Kilbourne, Minot, ND
Matts Hansson (Mattson) Lawrence Mattson, Macedon, NY
Robert S. Mattson, Vallejo, CA
Andrea Mattson Posner, Washington, DC
Israel Åkesson Helm Anna E. Bauer, Haddonfield, NJ
Mary Tomlinson Bauer, Haddonfield, NJ
Marie Bates Boisvert, West Chester, PA
Mary Bartram Robeson Hunter, Charlottesville, VA
Stephen Robeson Miller, Cambridge, MA
Kathryn S. F. Reinhardt, Shaker Hts., OH
Johan Hendricksson Ronald Hendrickson, Moorestown, NJ
Patricia Richardson, Fullerton, CA
Johan Hendricksson (Bilderback) Marlene Dillinger Melching, Decatur, IN
Matthias Claesson Holstein Barry R. Holstein, Shelburns Falls, MA
Harrison G. Moore, IV, Houston, TX
Peter Jochimsson (Yocum) Gerald H. Barr, Warminster, PA
Helene Yocum Basile, Berwick, PA
Robert E. Cooper, Redding, CA
Virginia Yocum Fraser, Seal Beach, FL
Joan Paver Gleibs, Plano, TX
Raymond C. Lantz of Pensacola, FL
William C. Snyder, Johnson City, NY
Darryl Stroup, Great Mills, MD
Beverly Walker, Wyndmoor, PA
Ralph H. Walker, Mansfield, TX
Katherine Williams, Seminole, OK
Harold A. Yocum, Edmond, OK
Howard C. Yocum, Aston, PA
Anders Jöransson (Anderson) Nicki F. Haas-Kovalcik, Penn, PA
Barbara T. Harrell, San Antonio, TX
Keli Ann Spiegel, Jeanette, PA
Clement Jöransson (Clements) Louise Powell Dobbs, Calhoun, GA
Jürgen Kühn (Keen) Bonnie Hillman Van Gamert, Seattle, WA
Kendra Jean Hillman, Brooklyn, NY
Tatnall Lea Hillman, Aspen, CO
Paul J. Holsen, II, Fort Myers, FL
Robert C. Jackle, Westminster, MD
George M. Jenkins, St. Davids, PA
William R. Johnson, Plymouth, MN
Edward Franklin Keen, Glen Arm, MD
Gordon L. Keen, Bryn Mawr, PA
Patricia T. Marshall, Milford, DE
William Thompson, Ft. Washington, PA
Eleanor K. Williams, Bald Head Island, NC
Peter Nilsson Laicon (Lykins) Ann Marie Matwick, Peachtree City, GA
Marcus Laurensen (Huling) Carla V. Chamberlain, Schellsburg, PA
Lars Carlsson Lock Barbara Locke Powers, Conowingo, MD
Måns Svensson Lom Leigh David Abraham, Barton, MD
James Edwards Garrett, Jr., Pegram, TN
Gary Jordan, Täby, Sweden
Anne L. Kerr, Marlton, NJ
Sandra Springer Pfaff, Haverford, PA
Hans Månsson (Steelman) Eugene Bocelli, Mt. Laurel, NJ
Gloria R. Hoppe, Big Sandy, TX
Joann Klontz, Swedesboro, NJ
Richard A. McGeary, Gettysburg, PA
Velna Elizabeth Sanders, Asheboro, NC
Shirley Ann Schmidt, Bordentown, NJ
Earl G. Stannard, III, Audubon, NJ
Robert B. Steelman, Ocean City, NJ
Robert H. Steelman, New York, NY
William D. Steelman, Moraga, CA
Rushton D. White, Williamsburg, VA
Mårten Mårtensson (Morton) Charles M. Allmond, III, Wilmington, DE
Jane R. Buch, Dunedin, FL
Walley G. Francis, Syracuse, NY
Theodore J. Hazlett, Jr., Wilmington, DE
Rosemary Heinze, Haddonfield, NJ
Nils Mattson John R. Daggan, Staten Island, NY
Pal Jonsson Mullica (Poulson) Mary Poulson Dudek, Bryan, TX
Patricia Mortimer, Winona, MS
Morgan D. Pope, Hillsboro, OR
Ralph E. Poulson, Jr., Powell, OH
Jonas Nilsson (Jones) Glen E. Beebe, Mt. Holly, NJ
Brian D. Crane, Washington DC
Martha Dupecher, McLean, VA
Sharon Garrison, Brentwood, CA
Carol Harmon, Traverse City, MI
Doris S. Hopkins, St. Helena Island, SC
Elizabeth L. Jones, Swarthmore, PA
Richard L. Jones, Newtown Square, PA
Carol B. Kehler, Broomall, PA
Elizabeth A. McFarland, Haverford, PA
George McFarland, Jr., Haverford, PA
George McFarland III, Haverford, PA
Megan D. McFarland, Haverford, PA
Larry W. Penwell, Tall Timbers, MD
Michael Morgan Stranix, Swarthmore, PA
Robert Taylor Stranix, Swarthmore, PA
David MacLeod Taylor, Wallingford, PA
John G. Taylor, Jr., Wallingford, PA
Leslie Anne Taylor, Swarthmore, PA
Paul McCleod Taylor, New York, NY
Joan M. Young, Somerdale, NJ
Olof Peterson Velna Elizabeth Sanders, Asheboro, NC*
Samuel Petersson (Peterson) C. Matthew Peterson, Bountiful, UT
Johan Printz Margaretha Bengtsson, Kungälv, Sweden
Kerstin L. Nordenham, Stenungsund, Sweden
Karin Nordenham, Stenungsund, Sweden
Sophie Nordenham, Stenungsund, Sweden
Peter Gunnarsson Rambo Lewis Stetson Allen, Prides Crossing, MA
Michael E. Barger, Rio Rancho, NM
John Michael Baxter, Exton, PA
Judy Baxter, Haverford, PA
William Allen Baxter, Center Strafford, NH
Ronald Stephen Beatty, Hempstead, TX
Anne Marie Brancati, Wilmington, DE
Roberta Caito, Indianapolis, IN
Alexander G. Carson, Mt. Royal, NJ
Karol Flesher Childs, Sierra Vista, AZ
Maurene Mast Coan, Flossmoor, IL
Carolyn Rambo Cooper, Edison, GA
Larry R. Cornell, Aurora, OH
Marie A. Cornell, Aurora, OH
Bruce Runyan Engstrom, North Little Rock, AR
Peter Eyestone, Rockwell, TX
Jon Forde, Montgomery, TX
Lauren Forde, Houston, TX
Paul Forde, Cypress, TX
Samantha Forde, Houston, TX
Steven Forde, Houston, TX
Cynthia V. Forde-Beatty, Hempstead, TX
Judy Lynn Glowiak, Manhattan, KS
Cheryl Bethel Haakenson, Sun City West, AZ
Linda Carol Hooper, Dallas, TX
Scott W. Jordan, Albuquerque, NM
Jane R. Lohmeyer, Coatesville, PA
Marilynn Mast Long, Johnsburg, IL
Kyle R. Mason, Medford, NJ
George R. McCormick, Lakeside, OH
Ela Ruth McCullough, Nacogdoches, TX
Mary Beth McDermott, Wilmington, DE
Rachel Miller, Tomball, TX
Freda Jo Bankston Porter, Arlington, TX
Sunshine S. Payne, Ocoee, FL
Edwin S. Rambo, Ringgold, GA
Herbert R. Rambo, Berlin, NJ
John Gunnar Rambo, Prosper, TX
J. H. T. Rambo, New York, NY
Michael R. Rambo, Winston-Salem, NC
Brian J. Roberts, Avondale, PA
Mary Anne Robinson, West Lafayette, IN
Marianne Sandels, Uppsala, Sweden
Rolf Sandels, Stockholm, Sweden
Fyn R. Schulke-Forde, Cypress, TX
Zoe E. Schulke-Forde, Cypress, TX
Brett Sisman, Denver, CO
Kiira Kristine Sisman, Cypress, TX
Omer Austin Sisman, Cypress, TX
Roxanne Sisman, Cypress, TX
Evan Noel Soileau, Redington Beach, FL
Linda Marie Peterman Soileau, Redington Beach, FL
Ann Hooper Stacy, Dallas, TX
Jeffrey S. Waddell, Portsmouth, RI
John Wenrich, Toano, VA
William A. West, Kansas City, MO
Roy White, Salt Lake City, UT
Nancy Binder Zickgraf, New Castle, DE
Rev. Andreas Rudman Katharine A. E. Campbell, Malvern, PA
Johan Thorsson Scoggin John W. Gareis, Lancaster, PA
Sven Skute Julie Jensen Bryan, Philadelphia, PA
Alice Warner Donaghy, Wilmington, DE
Charles W. Donaghy, Wilmington, DE
Robert J. Donaghy III, Wilmington, DE
John J. Hagan, Lawrenceville, NJ
Ellan Thorson, Annapolis, MD
Charles Springer Alice C. Byrnes, Suamico, WI
E. William Ross, Villanova, PA
Gary E. Young, Centreville, MD
Måns Petersson Stake (Peterson) Kenneth S. Peterson, Whiting, NJ
Robert P. Peterson, Mullica Hill, NJ
John Andersson Stalcop Debbie Rowland Avery, Greenville, NC
E. Susan Cox, Grundy, VA
Mary Cloud Hollingshead, Clarksboro, NJ
Christopher K. Hull, Ft. Worth, TX
Anna Leslie Long, Cramerton, NC
Henry Ellison Long, Cramerton, NC
Phyllis Mullis, Cramerton, NC
Leslie C. Skeen, Harbeson, DE
Edward Smith, Lincolnton, NC
Janice M. Snead, Saltville, VA
Larry S. Stallcup, Virginia Beach, VA
Timen Stiddem (Stidham) Frances O. Allmond, Wilmington, DE
Richard Rodney Cooch, New Castle, DE
Harold Douglas Ford, Stone Mountain, GA
Noria I. Gerig, Colorado Springs, CO
Oletta Hodge, Sherman, TX
Margaret R. Nesbitt, Mesa, AZ
Richard L. Steadham, San Diego, CA
William O. Stidham, Washington, MI
Walter D. Stock, Wernersville, PA
John William West, La Plata, MD
Olof Stille (Stilley) Margaret Sooy Bridwell, Berwyn, PA
Jan LeMoyne Hedges, Castle Rock, WA
Mildred W. Hollander, Ames, IA
Katherine Cullen King, Alexandria, VA
Timothy W. Lockley, New Castle, PA
Kathleen A. H. Loftman, Rancho Santa Fe, CA
Sandra G. Van Amburgh, Wilmington, DE
Adelaide Weidknecht, Manahawkin, NJ
Kim-Eric Williams, West Chester, PA
Christina, mother of Elias Johnsson Toy James W. Toy, Lawton, OK
Elias Johnson Toy Alfred B. Capotosto, West Chester, PA
Johan Van Culen (Culin) John C. Cameron, Malvern, PA

 

*2nd Forefather

Click here to download the Forefather list as a PDF


Free to members of SCS, If you are not a member, you may Join here. Members, if you wish to download this list for free, please visit or join the Members Only Website here.

 

CRAIG COLLECTION ONLINE: We have posted for sale the first digitized item from the Craig Collection, a package of all Peter Craig’s family group sheets for the first four generations of the Mounce Rambo branch of the Peter Gunnarsson Rambo family. We plan to add more such packages of family group sheets as well as other materials. It is our hope that these resources will facilitate the process by which members of The Swedish Colonial Society apply for forefather status as descendants of Swedish colonists who arrived in the thirteen colonies before the end of the Revolutionary War in 1783.

Link to the online Craig Collection

s2Member®